PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate and understand how important privacy is to you!


This Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) explains how we use the information we collect from you when you use our website or mobile application (“Site”). This Policy also applies to information we receive from you through any social media platforms that we control.

 

1. PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

i. Protecting the privacy and security of our customers and Site visitors is of utmost importance to Oooh Darling. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, contact us at hello@ooohdarling.com.

ii. Oooh Darling respects the privacy of children. Oooh Darling will never knowingly request or use personal information from minors. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a user of the Site who is under the age of 18, we will remove that minor’s personal information from our files. Through the access and use of the Site, you have represented and warranted that you are 18 years of age or over. If you are under 18, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

To the extent permissible under the applicable law(s), we may collect information about you when you:-

  • Register to use our Site. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Place an order using our Site. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details.
  • Contacting Customer Service, whether online or offline, and on any platform. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Sign up as an Affiliate of Oooh Darling. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details.
  • Sign up for newsletters and other marketing content. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Take part in surveys, enter into any competitions or giveaways. We may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Interacting with us using social media. We may collect information such as your e-mail address and social media handle.
  • Contacting us offline. We may collect information such as your name and telephone number.
  • From our partners. We may collect information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Providing your personal information to us is not mandatory. However, if you choose not to share this information with us you may not be able to make purchases from our Site and you are unlikely to receive optimal overall customer experience.

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for the following reasons:-

  • To operate the Site, such as to:-
    • To create and maintain your account;
  • To provide services to you, such as to:-
    • Process payments and refunds;
    • Deliver your purchases;
    • Handling returns;
    • Provide customer service support to you, whether online, offline or on any platform;
    • Run surveys, competitions or promotions;
    • To communicate with you, whether online, offline or on any platform.
  • To manage our business needs, such as testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our Site, and developing new products and services.
  • To prevent fraud and other malicious acts.
  • To provide marketing to you about products, competitions, giveaways and surveys.
  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
  • To comply with regulatory requirements or obligations.
  • To conduct investigations or take action in relation to any violation of our terms and conditions for Services.
  • To conduct necessary due diligence, such as credit checks.
  • To enforce our legal rights.
  • Any other actions reasonably related to the above specified purposes.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information to ensure that you cannot be identified, and use it for data analysis and other legitimate purposes.

 

4. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

i. We will keep your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as it is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

ii. We may also hold onto some of your information even after you have closed your account or when it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. This is for reasonably necessary purposes, or when we are required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions,

 

5. MARKETING MESSAGES

i. If you give us permission, we will send you marketing messages by email, WhatsApp and/or SMS to keep you updated on what we’re up to and to help you view and find our products.

ii. We may also hold onto some of your information even after you have closed your account or when it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. This is for reasonably necessary purposes, or when we are required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions,

 

6. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

i. We do not sell any of your personal information to any third party.

ii. However, as a key part of providing our services to you, we do share your data with the following categories of companies:

  • Companies involved in getting your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies;
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and 3rd party platform providers, who help us run our business;
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies or anybody required by law; and
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account to us).

iii. We may also use data processors and other related companies during the course of our business. We protect your personal information through the use of data protection agreements with our data processors and related companies. 

iv. We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics (that does not identify you) about our customers.

v. In the event that Oooh Darling or its assets are sold, acquired or merged with a third party, resulting in your personal information being transferred to such third party, your personal information will at all times continue to be subject to a privacy policy that complies with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

7. DATA PROTECTION

 i. We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect your personal information, such as HTTPS. While we are dedicated to securing our systems and the Site, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

ii. You are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the information we maintain about you is accurate and current. We are not responsible for protecting any information that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorised.

iii. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with the PDPA. We may also delegate other employees to act on behalf of the DPO or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection, processing and use of your information.

iv. All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at hello@ooohdarling.com.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

 We respect your rights under the PDPA. Your rights include the following:-

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can do most of this through My Account);
  • The right to request deletion of your data, or to stop processing it or collecting it, in certain circumstances;
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages (which you can do through My Account) and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time;
  • The right to withdraw your consent by writing to our Data Protection Officer at hello@oohdarling.com.

 

9. CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

 i. We may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect how we are processing your data.

ii. If we make significant changes, we will make them clear on the Oooh Darling website, or by some other means of contact such as e-mail, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our Site. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

iii. You acknowledge that your continued use of our services, after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy, means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal information is subject to the updated Policy.